List of Prime ministers of Pakistan

Published on by KHAWAJA UMER FAROOQ

Secretary of Defense William S. Cohen (right) ...


 

1) Liaquat Ali Khan (August 14, 1947 to October 16, 1951)

2) Khawaja Nazimuddin (October 17, 1951 - April 17, 1953)

3) Muhammad Ali Bogra (April 17, 1953 - August 12, 1955)

4) Chaudhry Muhammad Ali (August 12, 1955 - September 12, 1956)

5) Huseyn Shaheed Suhrawardy (September 12, 1956 - October 17, 1957)

6) Ibrahim Ismail Chundrigar (October 17, 1957 - December 16, 1957)

7) Sir Feroz Khan Noon (December 16, 1957 - October 7, 1958)

8) Mohammad Ayub Khan(October 7, 1958 - October 28, 1958) ,(chief martial
law administrator to 24 Oct 1958).

From 1958 until 1973, no person held the title of Prime Minister due to martial law.
9) Nurul Amin (December 7, 1971 - December 20, 1971)

10) Zulfiqar Ali Bhutto (August 14, 1973 - July 5, 1977)

The office was again suspended from July 5, 1977 until March 24, 1985 due to martial law.

11) Mohammad Zia-ul-Haq(July 5, 1977 - March 24, 1985) ,(chief martial law administrator).

12) Muhammad Khan Junejo (March 24, 1985 - May 29, 1988)

(Again) Mohammad Zia-ul-Haq,(June 9, 1988 - August 17, 1988)

13) Benazir Bhutto (Dec 2, 1988 - August 6, 1990)

14) Ghulam Mustafa Jatoi (August 6, 1990 - November 6, 1990)

15) Nawaz Sharif (November 6, 1990 - April 18, 1993)

16) Balakh Sher Mazari (April 18, 1993 - May 26, 1993)

(Restored) Nawaz Sharif (May 26, 1993 - July 18, 1993)

17) Moin Qureshi (July 18, 1993 - October 19, 1993)

(Again) Benazir Bhutto (October 19, 1993 - November 5, 1996)

18) Miraj Khalid, (interim) (November 5, 1996 - February 17, 1997)

(Again) Nawaz Sharif (February 17, 1997 - October 12, 1999)

On October 12, 1999, Pervez Musharraf overthrew Nawaz Sharif, and took the title of Chief Executive. On June 20, 2001, he was made the President of Pakistan.

19) Pervez Musharraf (October 12, 1999 - November 23, 2002) ,(de facto to 14 Oct 1999, from 14 Oct 1999 chief executive)

Elections were held on October 10, 2002 leading to the return of the position of Prime Minister

20) Zafarullah Khan Jamali - November 21, 2002 - June 26, 2004)


21) Chaudhry Shujaat Hussain - June 30 2004, August 28 2004

22) Shaukat Aziz - August 28, 2004- Present
Enhanced by Zemanta

Comment on this post